Active03959618Private limited companyMaldon

TONE LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TONE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03959618) incorporated on 29 March 2000, registered in Maldon. Its registered activity is investigation activities (SIC 80300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £2, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 752 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,323, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 March 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
12 April 2027in 172 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80300
Investigation activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£2
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£2£2————1
31 July 2024£2£2————1
Cash per employee£2Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-07-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-03-29 (27 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Timothy Eugene Howard
    Individual · since 17 February 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John David Earl
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 February 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 172 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (investigation activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TONE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.