Active04012261Private limited companyStowmarket

COOKS WASTEKARE LTD

Significant control: Sun Environmental Services Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cooks Wastekare Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cooks Wastekare Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Collection of non-hazardous waste (SIC 38110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COOKS WASTEKARE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04012261) incorporated on 12 June 2000, registered in Stowmarket. Its registered activity is collection of non-hazardous waste (SIC 38110). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, with 16 employees on average. Turnover was £2.61m and profit for the year −£242k.

There are 669 companies in collection of non-hazardous waste in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £638 and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Sun Environmental Services Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 11 November 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Debbie Cook
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 26 May 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Trevor Nigel Cook
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 November 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Quentin Richard Stewart
    Individual · since 11 November 2022 · ceased 11 November 2022
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 93 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 240 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 38110
Collection of non-hazardous waste
SIC 38210
Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
SIC 38320
Recovery of sorted materials
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£2.61m
−11%vs Apr 2024
Employees
16
−16%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
£2.61m
Profit for the year
−£242k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025————£2.61m−£242k16
30 April 2024————£2.93m−£165k19
30 April 2023———————
Net margin-9.3%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 June 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 240 days
  2. Next accounts duein 93 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (collection of non-hazardous waste), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COOKS WASTEKARE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.