Active04027914Private limited companyLondon

ORTEX INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Aleksandr Legay (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ortex Investments Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ortex Investments Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORTEX INVESTMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04027914) incorporated on 6 July 2000, registered in London. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£169k and cash of £347k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (−£157k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 266 comparable companies in London (median £733, upper quartile £30k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Aleksandr Legay
    Individual · since 26 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 July 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 186 days
Confirmation statement due
20 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
SIC 42910
Construction of water projects
SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£169k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£347k
+3%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£169k
Cash at bank
£347k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£169k£347k£2.44m£15k——1
31 July 2024−£157k£338k£2.44m£6,658——1
Current ratio181.74Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£347kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-169,131 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 181.74
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £346,808
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 July 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 186 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £169k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £157k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORTEX INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.