Active04040268Private limited companyChelmsford

TANKS & PIPEWORKS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TANKS & PIPEWORKS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04040268) incorporated on 25 July 2000, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal (SIC 25290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1.28m and cash of £1.11m, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (£1.13m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 137 comparable companies in the UK (median £42k, upper quartile £557k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 July 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
8 August 2027in 290 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25290
Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal
SIC 38120
Collection of hazardous waste
SIC 81222
Specialised cleaning services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1.28m
+13%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1.11m
−54%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1.28m
Cash at bank
£1.11m
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1.28m£1.11m£2.24m£2.14m——2
31 July 2024£1.13m£2.42m£1.87m£3.34m——2
Current ratio1.6Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£557kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,279,113 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+13.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.6
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,113,524
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 July 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Jacqueline Louise Robinson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen Terence Robinson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 290 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.28m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.13m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TANKS & PIPEWORKS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.