Active04061405Private limited companyCarlton Barnsley

D-TECT SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD

B72/100

Owned by Gary Holland (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D-TECT SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04061405) incorporated on 29 August 2000, registered in Carlton Barnsley. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £138k and cash of £75k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£161k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,107 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £8,294, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 August 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
12 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£138k
−14%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£75k
−41%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£138k
Cash at bank
£75k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£138k£75k£89k———3
31 August 2024£161k£128k£118k———3
Cash per employee£25kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £138,483 at 2025-08-31
+4Cash reservesCash £75,170
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-08-29 (26 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Gary Holland
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £138k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £161k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D-TECT SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.