Active04062673Private limited companyMelton Constable

THE MELTON CONSTABLE TRUST

Significant control: Trevor Bailey (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Melton Constable Trust: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Melton Constable Trust sell?

Registered activity: Museums activities (SIC 91020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE MELTON CONSTABLE TRUST is an active private limited company (company number 04062673) incorporated on 31 August 2000, registered in Melton Constable. Its registered activity is museums activities (SIC 91020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £166k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£171k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 125 comparable companies in Other (median £9,964, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Trevor Bailey
    Individual · since 1 January 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr David Rees
    Individual · since 11 August 2016 · ceased 1 January 2020
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 August 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
14 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 91020
Museums activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£166k
−3%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£166k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£166k——£20k——0
31 August 2024£171k——£20k——0
Current ratio0.32Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £165,733 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.32
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 August 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £166k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £171k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (museums activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE MELTON CONSTABLE TRUST

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.