Active04074750Private limited companyWarrington

APG PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

Significant control: James Philip Wrench (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Apg Precision Engineering Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Machining (SIC 25620). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

APG PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04074750) incorporated on 20 September 2000, registered in Warrington. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £62k and cash of £13k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£54k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 105 comparable companies in Manchester (median £49k, upper quartile £534k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Philip Wrench
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 September 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
4 October 2027in 346 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£62k
+14%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£13k
+380%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
−25%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£62k
Cash at bank
£13k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£62k£13k£47k———3
30 September 2024£54k£2,778£48k———4
30 September 2023£57k£2,113£41k———3
Cash per employee£4,447Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £61,997 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.5% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 September 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 346 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £62k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £57k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for APG PRECISION ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.