Active04109899Private limited companyClayton Le Moors

STERLING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

Significant control: David Cornthwaite (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sterling Construction Services Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sterling Construction Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STERLING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04109899) incorporated on 17 November 2000, registered in Clayton Le Moors. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £89k and cash of £29k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£100k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 578 comparable companies in the UK (median £20k, upper quartile £140k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Cornthwaite
    Individual · since 17 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 November 200025 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
1 December 2026in 38 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42210
Construction of utility projects for fluids
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£89k
−12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£29k
+23%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£89k
Cash at bank
£29k
Profit for the year
—
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£89k£29k£25k£53k——2
31 December 2024£100k£23k£34k——−£16k2
31 December 2023£116k£71k£36k——£54k2
31 December 2022———————
Current ratio1.05Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £88,579 at 31 December 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 November 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 38 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £89k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £100k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £116k · small accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (construction of utility projects for fluids), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STERLING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.