Active04130830Private limited companyStillington

DAVID TOMPKINS LIMITED

Significant control: David George Tompkins (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for David Tompkins Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does David Tompkins Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (SIC 46130). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVID TOMPKINS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04130830) incorporated on 27 December 2000, registered in Stillington. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (SIC 46130). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £581k and cash of £187k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£517k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 435 comparable companies in Other (median £22k, upper quartile £205k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David George Tompkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 December 200025 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
10 January 2027in 78 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46130
Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£581k
+12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£187k
+7%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£581k
Cash at bank
£187k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£581k£187k£196k£194k——4
31 December 2024£517k£175k£240k£258k———
Current ratio3.71Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£47kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £581,211 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+12.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.71
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £186,902
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 December 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 78 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £581k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £517k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVID TOMPKINS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.