Active04141235Private limited companyLondon

GVAV LIMITED

Significant control: Gvmm Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Gvav Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gvav Limited sell?

Registered activity: Installation of industrial machinery and equipment (SIC 33200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GVAV LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04141235) incorporated on 15 January 2001, registered in London. Its registered activity is installation of industrial machinery and equipment (SIC 33200). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4.01m and cash of £11.38m, with 159 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£4.10m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 210 comparable companies in Greater London (median £13k, upper quartile £64k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Gvmm Group Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 30 September 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Brian Abrahams
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lilian Margaret Cutting
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 January 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
29 January 2027in 97 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33200
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4.01m
−2%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£11.38m
+39%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
159
+13%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4.01m
Cash at bank
£11.38m
Profit for the year
£2.91m
Average employees
159
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4.01m£11.38m£6.84m——£2.91m159
31 March 2024£4.10m£8.19m£5.76m——£3.08m141
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee£72kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,009,513 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £11,381,994
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 January 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 97 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.01m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.10m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (installation of industrial machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GVAV LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.