Active04182584Private limited companyBuckinghamshire

SORB ENGINEERS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SORB ENGINEERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04182584) incorporated on 19 March 2001, registered in Buckinghamshire. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £559k and cash of £256k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£412k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 75 comparable companies in Reading (median £19k, upper quartile £138k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 162 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£559k
+36%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£256k
−5%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£559k
Cash at bank
£256k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£559k£256k£81k———6
31 March 2025£412k£269k£140k————
Cash per employee£43kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £559,055 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+35.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £256,394
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 March 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Michael Robin Lloyd Simpson
    Individual · since 31 March 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Michael Robin Lloyd Simpson
    Individual · since 7 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 162 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £559k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £412k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SORB ENGINEERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.