Active04184394Private limited companySt. Albans

MASTERS GAMES LTD

Significant control: James Francis Revell Masters (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Masters Games Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet (SIC 47910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MASTERS GAMES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04184394) incorporated on 21 March 2001, registered in St. Albans. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £341k and cash of £210k, with 6 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 522 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £100, upper quartile £5,539).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Francis Revell Masters
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 163 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£341k
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£210k
+2%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
6
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£341k
Cash at bank
£210k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£341k£210k£40k£145k——6
31 March 2024£340k£206k£62k£139k——6
Current ratio3.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£35kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £341,475 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.35
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £210,297
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 March 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 163 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £341k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £340k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MASTERS GAMES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.