Active04216141Private limited companyCheltenham

PROTEC MEDICAL LIMITED

Significant control: Phillip Michael Collins (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Protec Medical Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Protec Medical Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROTEC MEDICAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04216141) incorporated on 14 May 2001, registered in Cheltenham. Its registered activity is wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £359k and cash of £36k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£353k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 181 comparable companies in Other (median £10k, upper quartile £324k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Phillip Michael Collins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Brian Collins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 24 October 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Phillip Michael Collins
    Individual · since 14 December 2017 · ceased 3 June 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 275 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 211 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46460
Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£359k
+2%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£36k
+68%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£359k
Cash at bank
£36k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£359k£36k£12k£14k——2
31 October 2024£353k£21k£13k£16k——2
Current ratio3.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£18kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £359,489 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.35
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 275 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 211 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £359k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £353k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (wholesale of pharmaceutical goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROTEC MEDICAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.