Active04234499Private limited companyHalifax

SSP LIMITED

Significant control: Ssp Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ssp Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SSP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04234499) incorporated on 14 June 2001, registered in Halifax. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, with 206 employees on average. Turnover was £40.43m.

There are 1,022 companies in business and domestic software development in Leeds with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £2,089 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ssp Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 June 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202623 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
28 June 2027in 248 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62030
Computer facilities management activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£40.43m
+2%vs Dec 2023
Employees
206
−1%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
£40.43m
Average employees
206
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024————£40.43m—206
31 December 2023————£39.75m—209
31 December 2022———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 June 2001
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 248 days
  2. Next accounts due23 days overdue
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SSP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.