Active04245892Private limited companyPenrith

BROWNELSON PROPERTIES LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BROWNELSON PROPERTIES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04245892) incorporated on 4 July 2001, registered in Penrith. Its registered activity is renting and operating of housing association real estate (SIC 68201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £54k and cash of £23k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£87k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 591 comparable companies in Other (median £500, upper quartile £52k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68201
Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£54k
−38%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£23k
−58%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£54k
Cash at bank
£23k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£54k£23k£14k£499k——0
31 July 2024£87k£56k£15k£499k——0
Current ratio0.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £53,841 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-38.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.07
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 July 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Warren Douglas Kerr
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Carlyle Kerr
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £87k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (renting and operating of housing association real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BROWNELSON PROPERTIES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.