Active04257011Private limited companyManchester

HILLS PROSPECT PLC

Significant control: Hills Prospect Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hills Prospect PLC: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hills Prospect PLC sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages (SIC 46342). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HILLS PROSPECT PLC is an active private limited company (company number 04257011) incorporated on 23 July 2001, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages (SIC 46342). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £21.68m and cash of £6.29m, with 184 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£18.40m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 166 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,064, upper quartile £47k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Hills Prospect Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 23 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Trevor Bowers
    Individual · since 23 March 2017 · ceased 17 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Nicholas Callaghan
    Individual · since 29 June 2022 · ceased 17 July 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Hills Prospect Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 17 July 2023 · ceased 17 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 July 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
6 August 2027in 283 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46342
Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£21.68m
+18%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£6.29m
+227%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
184
−3%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£21.68m
Cash at bank
£6.29m
Profit for the year
£3.27m
Average employees
184
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£21.68m£6.29m£18.32m——£3.27m184
30 September 2024£18.40m£1.93m£19.66m——£2.59m189
31 December 2023———————
Cash per employee£34kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £21,677,989 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+17.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £6,287,696
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 July 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 283 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £21.68m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £18.40m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HILLS PROSPECT PLC

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.