Active04266432Private limited companyRedhill

BRIDGE WORKS DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

Significant control: Sean Francis O'Malley (25–50%), Bwd Property Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bridge Works Development Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bridge Works Development Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIDGE WORKS DEVELOPMENT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04266432) incorporated on 7 August 2001, registered in Redhill. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £2.28m and cash of £11k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,418 comparable companies in Surrey (median £2, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Sean Francis O'Malley
    Individual · since 25 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Bwd Property Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 23 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Timothy Alan Matthews
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Sally Matthews
    Individual · since 23 October 2018 · ceased 23 October 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 August 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
21 August 2027in 301 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£2.28m
No changevs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£11k
−68%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£2.28m
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£2.28m£11k£195——£92k3
31 August 2024£2.28m£35k£14k———3
Cash per employee£3,722Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,284,738 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 August 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 301 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.28m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.28m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIDGE WORKS DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.