Active04271522Private limited companyStaffordshire

WALKER-ADAMS LIMITED

Significant control: Steven Adams (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Walker-Adams Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Walker-Adams Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of motor vehicles (SIC 29100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WALKER-ADAMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04271522) incorporated on 16 August 2001, registered in Staffordshire. Its registered activity is manufacture of motor vehicles (SIC 29100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£39k and cash of £21k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (−£36k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 143 comparable companies in Other (median £2, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Steven Adams
    Individual · since 16 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 August 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
30 August 2027in 309 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 29100
Manufacture of motor vehicles
SIC 45190
Sale of other motor vehicles
SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£39k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
+605%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£39k
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£39k£21k£1,861———1
31 August 2024−£36k£2,912£4,810———1
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-38,808 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 August 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 309 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £39k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £36k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WALKER-ADAMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.