Active04281165Private limited companyCardiff

I.S.S.E.T. (TRAINING) LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher David Barber (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for I.S.S.E.T. (Training) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does I.S.S.E.T. (Training) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Educational support services (SIC 85600). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

I.S.S.E.T. (TRAINING) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04281165) incorporated on 4 September 2001, registered in Cardiff. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£367k and cash of £536, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (−£328k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 183 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £1,000, upper quartile £8,471).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Christopher David Barber
    Individual · since 1 July 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher David Barber
    Individual · since 1 May 2016 · ceased 1 July 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 248 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 328 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£367k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£536
−81%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£367k
Cash at bank
£536
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£367k£536£183k———1
30 September 2024−£328k£2,767£89k———1
Cash per employee£536Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-367,488 at 30 September 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 September 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 328 days
  2. Next accounts duein 248 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £367k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £328k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for I.S.S.E.T. (TRAINING) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.