Active04287315Private limited companyNorthampton

CHILTERN BAKERIES LIMITED

Significant control: Fine Lady Bakeries Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Chiltern Bakeries Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chiltern Bakeries Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes (SIC 10710). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHILTERN BAKERIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04287315) incorporated on 13 September 2001, registered in Northampton. Its registered activity is manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes (SIC 10710). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 March 2025, showing net assets of £701k and cash of £708k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£693k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,239 comparable companies in the UK (median £132, upper quartile £19k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Fine Lady Bakeries Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Abf Grain Products Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 337 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10710
Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 29 March 2025
Net assets
£701k
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£708k
+24%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£701k
Cash at bank
£708k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 March 2025£701k£708k£0———0
30 March 2024£693k£573k£1.00m———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £700,824 at 29 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £708,369
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 September 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 337 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £701k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £693k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHILTERN BAKERIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.