Active04333830Private limited companySheffield

OSL CUTTING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Significant control: Osl Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Osl Cutting Technologies Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Osl Cutting Technologies Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of power-driven hand tools (SIC 28240). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OSL CUTTING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04333830) incorporated on 4 December 2001, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is manufacture of power-driven hand tools (SIC 28240). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.68m and cash of £163k, with 53 employees on average. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£2.02m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 29 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,812, upper quartile £95k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Osl Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 December 200124 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
18 December 2026in 53 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28240
Manufacture of power-driven hand tools
SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.68m
−17%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£163k
−73%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
53
−44%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.68m
Cash at bank
£163k
Profit for the year
£515k
Average employees
53
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.68m£163k£1.79m£4.06m—£515k53
31 December 2024£2.02m£597k£2.26m£5.45m—−£1.18m95
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio1.19Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,075Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,682,000 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £163,000
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 December 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 53 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.68m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.02m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of power-driven hand tools), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OSL CUTTING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.