Active04362353Private limited companyDerby

WHITEBOX CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Significant control: Stephen Smout (25–50%), Anthony Charles Sherratt (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Whitebox Construction Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Whitebox Construction Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WHITEBOX CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04362353) incorporated on 29 January 2002, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for fluids (SIC 42210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £752k and cash of £196, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 30% on the prior period (£580k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 578 comparable companies in the UK (median £20k, upper quartile £140k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Stephen Smout
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Anthony Charles Sherratt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 January 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
12 February 2027in 111 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42210
Construction of utility projects for fluids
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£752k
+30%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£196
+20%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£752k
Cash at bank
£196
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£752k£196£574k———5
31 May 2024£580k£164£381k———5
Cash per employee£39Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £752,180 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+29.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 January 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 127 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 111 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £752k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £580k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (construction of utility projects for fluids), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WHITEBOX CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.