Active04374809Private limited companyHerne Bay

HERNE ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Significant control: Lee Gordon (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Herne Electronics Limited sell?

Registered activity: Renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment (SIC 77291). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HERNE ELECTRONICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04374809) incorporated on 15 February 2002, registered in Herne Bay. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment (SIC 77291). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£35k and cash of £2,347, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 922 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £14k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Lee Gordon
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Barbara Florence Gordon
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 June 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Colin John Gordon
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 February 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
1 March 2027in 129 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 77291
Renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£35k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£2,347
+139%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£35k
Cash at bank
£2,347
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£35k£2,347————1
31 March 2025−£35k£980————1
31 March 2024−£37k£1,786————1
Cash per employee£2,347Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-35,204 at 31 March 2026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 February 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £35k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £35k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £37k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HERNE ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.