Active04390129Private limited companySutton Coldfield

DOUBLE J PROPERTIES LIMITED

Significant control: Jonathan Francis Aspinall (25–50%), James Andrew Aspinall (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Double J Properties Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Double J Properties Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DOUBLE J PROPERTIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04390129) incorporated on 8 March 2002, registered in Sutton Coldfield. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £458k and cash of £9,343, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 86% on the prior period (£247k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 8,354 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jonathan Francis Aspinall
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Andrew Aspinall
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

5 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£458k
+86%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£9,343
−82%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£458k
Cash at bank
£9,343
Profit for the year
£211k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£458k£9,343—£971k—£211k2
31 December 2024£247k£52k—£879k—£98k2
1 January 2024———————
31 December 2023£148k£120k—£891k—−£74k3
1 January 2023———————
Current ratio0.05Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,672Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £458,192 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+85.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.05
  • Three or more accounting periods on record5 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 March 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 148 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £458k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £247k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period endNet assets £148k · small accounts
  7. Accounts period end
  8. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DOUBLE J PROPERTIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.