Active04412725Private limited companySt. Helens

M.&C.T. LTD

Significant control: Tbg Invest Corp Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M.&C.T. Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other ceramic products n.e.c. (SIC 23490). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M.&C.T. LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04412725) incorporated on 9 April 2002, registered in St. Helens. Its registered activity is manufacture of other ceramic products n.e.c. (SIC 23490). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £280k and cash of £235, with 5 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£226k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 100 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,308, upper quartile £67k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Tbg Invest Corp Ltd
    corporate entity, Uk · since 31 March 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Mary Christine Taylor
    Individual · since 1 May 2016 · ceased 31 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr. Christopher Taylor
    Individual · since 1 May 2016 · ceased 31 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 April 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
23 April 2027in 182 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 23490
Manufacture of other ceramic products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£280k
+24%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£235
−97%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
+25%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£280k
Cash at bank
£235
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£280k£235£444k———5
30 April 2024£226k£7,724£320k———4
Cash per employee£47Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £280,373 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+23.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 April 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 182 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £280k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £226k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named M.&C.T. Ltd

Looking for a different M.&C.T. Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of other ceramic products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for M.&C.T. LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.