Active04417431Private limited companyLeicester

MOORE & YORK LIMITED

Significant control: Moore & York Holdings Leicester Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Moore & York Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Moore & York Limited sell?

Registered activity: Real estate agencies (SIC 68310). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MOORE & YORK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04417431) incorporated on 16 April 2002, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is real estate agencies (SIC 68310). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £8,575 and cash of £23k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 69% on the prior period (£28k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 290 comparable companies in Leicester (median £2,458, upper quartile £54k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Moore & York Holdings Leicester Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 24 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Andrew William York
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 June 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Moore & York Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 June 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Hayes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 December 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Terral Beesley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 24 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 April 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 97 days
Confirmation statement due
30 April 2027in 187 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68310
Real estate agencies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£8,575
−69%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£23k
−50%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£8,575
Cash at bank
£23k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£8,575£23k£37k———6
30 June 2024£28k£45k£34k———5
Cash per employee£3,757Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,575 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-69.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 April 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 187 days
  2. Next accounts duein 97 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,575 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £28k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (real estate agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MOORE & YORK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.