Active04450579Private limited companyHull

HPSS LIMITED

Significant control: Hugh Francis Jones (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hpss Limited sell?

Registered activity: Repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HPSS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04450579) incorporated on 29 May 2002, registered in Hull. Its registered activity is repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £126k and cash of £48k, with 18 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (£96k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 781 comparable companies in Other (median £7,493, upper quartile £43k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Hugh Francis Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 May 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
12 June 2027in 232 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33140
Repair of electrical equipment
SIC 77291
Renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment
SIC 90020
Support activities to performing arts
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£126k
+31%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£48k
−4%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
18
+6%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£126k
Cash at bank
£48k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£126k£48k£262k———18
30 April 2024£96k£51k£271k———17
Cash per employee£2,689Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £126,304 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+31.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 May 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 232 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £126k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £96k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (repair of electrical equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HPSS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.