Active04468731Private limited companyBristol

J C THOMAS & SONS LIMITED

Significant control: J C Thomas Group 1924 Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for J C Thomas & Sons Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J C Thomas & Sons Limited sell?

Registered activity: Remediation activities and other waste management services (SIC 39000). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J C THOMAS & SONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04468731) incorporated on 25 June 2002, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is remediation activities and other waste management services (SIC 39000). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025 and cash of £2.29m, with 27 employees on average. Turnover was £21.09m and profit for the year £1.37m.

There are 1,946 companies in remediation activities and other waste management services in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £4,046 and is 10 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • J C Thomas Group 1924 Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 23 October 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Andrew Mark Thomas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Joseph Charles Thomas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Martin Peter Thomas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 255 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 39000
Remediation activities and other waste management services
SIC 46770
Wholesale of waste and scrap
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

5 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£2.29m
Not reported the period before
Turnover
£21.09m
Not reported the period before
Employees
27
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£2.29m
Turnover
£21.09m
Profit for the year
£1.37m
Average employees
27
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025—£2.29m——£21.09m£1.37m27
1 April 2024———————
31 March 2024—£7.24m——£20.14m£1.29m25
1 April 2023———————
1 April 2022———————
Net margin6.5%Profit for the year ÷ turnover
Cash per employee£85kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,291,109
  • Three or more accounting periods on record5 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 June 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 255 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Accounts period end
  8. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (remediation activities and other waste management services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J C THOMAS & SONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.