Active04476367Private limited companyBury St Edmunds

PAPER RIVER CONSULTING LTD.

Significant control: Eric Goonewardena (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Paper River Consulting Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PAPER RIVER CONSULTING LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 04476367) incorporated on 3 July 2002, registered in Bury St Edmunds. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 July 2024, showing net assets of £2.14m and cash of £35k, with 13 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£1.70m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 11,548 comparable companies in Other (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Eric Goonewardena
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen Todd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 July 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2026176 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
17 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 July 2024
Net assets
£2.14m
+25%vs Jul 2023
Cash at bank
£35k
−56%vs Jul 2023
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
13
No changevs Jul 2023
Net assets
£2.14m
Cash at bank
£35k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 July 2024£2.14m£35k£2.43m£834k——13
30 July 2023£1.70m£79k£1.97m£678k——13
Current ratio3.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,655Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,138,374 at 30 July 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+25.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.45
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 July 2002
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 April 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts due176 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.14m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.70m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PAPER RIVER CONSULTING LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.