Active04509925Private limited companySt. Ives

PHILIP HELLIAR LIMITED

Owned by John William O'Dell, Matthew Johnathan Winter and 2 others

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PHILIP HELLIAR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04509925) incorporated on 13 August 2002, registered in St. Ives. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2026, showing net assets of £1,200, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£927).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 6,068 comparable companies in Other (median £835, upper quartile £7,562).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 August 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2028in 440 days
Confirmation statement due
27 August 2027in 309 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2026
Net assets
£1,200
+29%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£1,200
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2026£1,200——£161k——7
5 April 2025£927——£143k——7
Current ratio0.9Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,200 at 5 April 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+29.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.9
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 August 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Mr John William O'Dell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Matthew Johnathan Winter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Alexander James Clover
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Matthew Johnathan Winter
    Individual · since 6 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 440 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 309 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,200 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £927 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PHILIP HELLIAR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.