Active04511376Private limited companyNailsworth

EBLEY COACHES LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EBLEY COACHES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04511376) incorporated on 14 August 2002, registered in Nailsworth. Its registered activity is other passenger land transport (SIC 49390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £250k and cash of £271k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£189k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 736 comparable companies in Other (median £2,932, upper quartile £62k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 August 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
28 August 2027in 310 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49390
Other passenger land transport
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£250k
+33%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£271k
+39%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
+100%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£250k
Cash at bank
£271k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£250k£271k£90k———16
31 October 2024£189k£195k£110k———8
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £250,218 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+32.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £270,645
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 August 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Robert Edward Arkell
    Individual · since 6 April 2023
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Glyn Arthur Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 310 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £250k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £189k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other passenger land transport), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EBLEY COACHES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.