Active04528126Private limited companyLincoln

CHAPELGARTH CONSULTING LIMITED

Significant control: David Christopher Winfield (25–50%), Jonathan Stuart Sadler (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chapelgarth Consulting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHAPELGARTH CONSULTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04528126) incorporated on 6 September 2002, registered in Lincoln. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £1,177, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 61% on the prior period (£3,055).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 4,984 comparable companies in Other (median £6,089, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr David Christopher Winfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Jonathan Stuart Sadler
    Individual · since 16 May 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Dr Nicola Jane Winfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 September 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 September 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
20 September 2027in 332 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
SIC 69203
Tax consultancy
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£1,177
−61%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1,177
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£1,177——£63k——2
30 September 2024£3,055——£68k——2
Current ratio0.69Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,177 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-61.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.69
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 September 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 332 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,177 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,055 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHAPELGARTH CONSULTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.