Active04607600Private limited companyGrimsby

GRIMSBY LIFTS LIMITED

Significant control: Terence Michael Mcardle (50–75%), Jill Mary Mcardle (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Grimsby Lifts Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Grimsby Lifts Limited sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GRIMSBY LIFTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04607600) incorporated on 3 December 2002, registered in Grimsby. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £175k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£183k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,107 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £8,294, upper quartile £48k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Terence Michael Mcardle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Jill Mary Mcardle
    Individual · since 6 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 December 200223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 428 days
Confirmation statement due
17 December 2026in 49 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£175k
−5%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£175k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£175k——£122k——4
31 March 2025£183k——£81k——4
Current ratio2.17Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £174,866 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.17
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 December 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 428 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 49 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £175k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £183k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GRIMSBY LIFTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.