Active04610241Private limited companyReading

CAVERSHAM TILES LIMITED

Significant control: Anthony Edward Champion (25–50%), Paul Anthony Champion (significant control) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Caversham Tiles Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Caversham Tiles Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians) (SIC 47789). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CAVERSHAM TILES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04610241) incorporated on 5 December 2002, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians) (SIC 47789). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of −£67k and cash of £23k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 4384% on the prior period (£1,560).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 144 comparable companies in Reading (median £9,704, upper quartile £82k).

02

Ownership and control

4 active · 2 other
  • Mr Anthony Edward Champion
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Paul Anthony Champion
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Amanda Jane Champion
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr David Michael Champion
    Individual · since 1 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Lillian Winifred Champion
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 September 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr David Michael Champion
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 December 2020
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 December 200223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 278 days
Confirmation statement due
19 December 2026in 54 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47789
Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
−£67k
−4384%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£23k
+19%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
−11%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
−£67k
Cash at bank
£23k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025−£67k£23k—£355k——8
31 October 2024£1,560£19k—£392k——9
Current ratio1.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,848Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-66,831 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-4384.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.72
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 December 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 278 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 54 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £67k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,560 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CAVERSHAM TILES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.