Active04644737Private limited companyKent

JEFFREY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Owned by Ann Jeffrey and Nicholas Jeffrey

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JEFFREY ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04644737) incorporated on 22 January 2003, registered in Kent. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £15k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 58% on the prior period (£35k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,066 comparable companies in the UK (median £37k, upper quartile £322k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 January 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
5 February 2027in 106 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£15k
−58%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£15k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£15k—————2
31 March 2024£35k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £14,993 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-57.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 January 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Ann Jeffrey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Nicholas Jeffrey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 106 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £35k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JEFFREY ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.