Active04656393Private limited companyClitheroe

TAPS (NW) LIMITED

Significant control: Timothy Dean (significant control), Gutterking Limited (75–100%) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Taps (Nw) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Taps (Nw) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies (SIC 46740). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAPS (NW) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04656393) incorporated on 4 February 2003, registered in Clitheroe. Its registered activity is wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies (SIC 46740). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025 and cash of £14, with 3 employees on average.

There are 74 companies in wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies in Lancashire with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £22k and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Mr Timothy Dean
    Individual · since 4 February 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Gutterking Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 4 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr John Robert Dean
    Individual · since 4 February 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Letitia Ann Dean
    Individual · since 4 February 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 340 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 116 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46740
Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£14
−42%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£14
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025—£14£34k£43k——3
31 December 2024—£24£34k———3
31 December 2023—£555£36k———3
Current ratio0.8Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.8
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 February 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 340 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 116 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAPS (NW) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.