Active04657797Private limited companyNewtown

PROGRESSION TRAINING LIMITED

Significant control: Christine Margaret Kay (25–50%), Anne Marie Furse (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Progression Training Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROGRESSION TRAINING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04657797) incorporated on 5 February 2003, registered in Newtown. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £227k and cash of £151k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£255k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 17,790 comparable companies in Other (median £3,372, upper quartile £48k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Christine Margaret Kay
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Anne Marie Furse
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 February 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
19 February 2027in 119 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£227k
−11%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£151k
−27%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
−5%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£227k
Cash at bank
£151k
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£227k£151k—£33k——20
31 March 2025£255k£205k—£26k——21
Current ratio7.9Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,547Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £227,412 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 7.9
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £150,936
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 February 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 119 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £227k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £255k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROGRESSION TRAINING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.