Active04669101Private limited companyNewport

CHELSEA GATE LTD

Significant control: Elisabeth Lucy Pollard (50–75%), Chloe Rose Jay (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Chelsea Gate Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Chelsea Gate Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHELSEA GATE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04669101) incorporated on 18 February 2003, registered in Newport. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £521k and cash of £221k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£560k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,183 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median −£949, upper quartile £9,663).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 7 other
  • Mrs Elisabeth Lucy Pollard
    Individual · since 22 December 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mrs Chloe Rose Jay
    Individual · since 15 September 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Baroness Rowena Grace Von Albedyhll
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 November 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Miss Nina Gregory
    Individual · since 16 November 2018 · ceased 22 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Mark Peter Smith
    Individual · since 16 November 2018 · ceased 22 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Baroness Rowena Grace Von Albedyhll
    Individual · since 16 November 2018 · ceased 6 October 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Executors Of Baroness R Von Albedyhll
    corporate entity · since 16 November 2018 · ceased 16 November 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Jeffrey Diamond
    Individual · since 16 November 2018 · ceased 22 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Shaun David Underhill
    Individual · since 22 December 2021 · ceased 15 September 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 130 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£521k
−7%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£221k
−5%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£521k
Cash at bank
£221k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£521k£221k£429k———6
30 November 2024£560k£233k£376k———5
Cash per employee£37kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £520,968 at 30 November 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £220,640
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 February 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 130 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £521k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £560k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHELSEA GATE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.