Active04699540Private limited companyWigan

CHEETHAMS COAL LIMITED

Significant control: June Cheetham (75–100%), Scott Anthony Cheetham (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cheethams Coal Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cheethams Coal Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals (SIC 46120). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHEETHAMS COAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04699540) incorporated on 17 March 2003, registered in Wigan. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals (SIC 46120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £917k and cash of £286k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£909k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 50 comparable companies in Manchester (median £6,752, upper quartile £170k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs June Cheetham
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Scott Anthony Cheetham
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Anthony Francis Cheetham
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 24 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 March 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 95 days
Confirmation statement due
31 March 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46120
Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£917k
+1%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£286k
+10%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£917k
Cash at bank
£286k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£917k£286k£10k———2
30 April 2024£909k£261k£10k———2
Cash per employee£143kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £916,643 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £286,242
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 March 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  2. Next accounts duein 95 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £917k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £909k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHEETHAMS COAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.