Active04713915Private limited companyBury St Edmunds

WOOLPIT NURSERIES LIMITED

Significant control: Catherine Brain (25–50%), Andrew Duncan Brain (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Woolpit Nurseries Limited sell?

Registered activity: Growing of other non-perennial crops (SIC 01190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WOOLPIT NURSERIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04713915) incorporated on 27 March 2003, registered in Bury St Edmunds. Its registered activity is growing of other non-perennial crops (SIC 01190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £229k and cash of £34k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£258k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 103 comparable companies in Other (median £398, upper quartile £155k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Catherine Brain
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Andrew Duncan Brain
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Pamela Joyce Jackson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Robert Francis Jackson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 March 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
10 April 2027in 169 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01190
Growing of other non-perennial crops
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£229k
−11%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£34k
−36%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
+25%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£229k
Cash at bank
£34k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£229k£34k————10
31 December 2024£258k£53k————8
Cash per employee£3,361Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £228,863 at 31 December 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 March 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 169 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £229k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £258k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (growing of other non-perennial crops), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WOOLPIT NURSERIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.