Active04719679Private limited companyNorth Newbald

DAVE THOMPSON LTD

B72/100

Owned by David Thompson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVE THOMPSON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04719679) incorporated on 1 April 2003, registered in North Newbald. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £204k and cash of £238k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£193k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,914 comparable companies in Other (median £1,287, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 April 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 April 2027in 175 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£204k
+6%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£238k
−12%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£204k
Cash at bank
£238k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£204k£238k£68k———5
31 March 2024£193k£270k£63k———5
Cash per employee£48kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £204,354 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £238,446
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-04-01 (24 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Thompson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 175 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £204k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £193k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVE THOMPSON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.