Active04736495Private limited companySkipton

JOHN BOLLEN LIMITED

Significant control: John Bollen (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John Bollen Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of office and shop furniture (SIC 31010). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN BOLLEN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04736495) incorporated on 16 April 2003, registered in Skipton. Its registered activity is manufacture of office and shop furniture (SIC 31010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £29k and cash of £40k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 39% on the prior period (£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 801 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,181, upper quartile £107k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Bollen
    Individual · since 11 April 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 April 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
30 April 2027in 189 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31010
Manufacture of office and shop furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£29k
+39%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£40k
+76%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£29k
Cash at bank
£40k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£29k£40k£2,492£32k——1
30 September 2024£21k£23k£2,113£23k——1
Current ratio1.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£40kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £28,760 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+39.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 April 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 250 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of office and shop furniture), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN BOLLEN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.