Active04740453Private limited companyWatlington

MACRAE CONSULTING LIMITED

Significant control: Lesley Jane Mckie (25–50%), Roderick David Macrae (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Macrae Consulting Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Macrae Consulting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Public relations and communications activities (SIC 70210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACRAE CONSULTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04740453) incorporated on 22 April 2003, registered in Watlington. Its registered activity is public relations and communications activities (SIC 70210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£22k and cash of £75, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (−£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 118 comparable companies in Oxford (median £6,085, upper quartile £34k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Lesley Jane Mckie
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Roderick David Macrae
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70210
Public relations and communications activities
SIC 73120
Media representation services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£22k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£75
+3%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£22k
Cash at bank
£75
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£22k£75£0———4
30 April 2024−£20k£73£1,553———4
Cash per employee£19Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-21,643 at 30 April 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 April 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £22k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £20k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (public relations and communications activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACRAE CONSULTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.