Active04744709Private limited companyChipping Norton

G & M AUTO REPAIRS LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Peter Williams (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for G & M Auto Repairs Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does G & M Auto Repairs Limited sell?

Registered activity: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

G & M AUTO REPAIRS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04744709) incorporated on 25 April 2003, registered in Chipping Norton. Its registered activity is maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £114k and cash of £311k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 21% on the prior period (£94k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 348 comparable companies in Oxford (median £5,703, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Michael Peter Williams
    Individual · since 20 April 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 April 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
9 May 2027in 195 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£114k
+21%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£311k
−4%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£114k
Cash at bank
£311k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£114k£311k£15k———8
31 March 2024£94k£324k£24k———7
Cash per employee£39kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £113,676 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+21.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £311,122
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 April 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 195 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £94k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named G & M Auto Repairs Limited

Looking for a different G & M Auto Repairs Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (maintenance and repair of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for G & M AUTO REPAIRS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.