Active04760264Private limited companyLeeds

APPLIED METAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Significant control: Applied Metal Technology Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Applied Metal Technology Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Applied Metal Technology Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

APPLIED METAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04760264) incorporated on 12 May 2003, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1.55m and cash of £1.27m, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£1.47m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 307 comparable companies in Leeds (median £36k, upper quartile £241k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Applied Metal Technology Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 7 April 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Robert Hopton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 April 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Paul David Griffiths
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Alan Eric Malcolm
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 January 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 May 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
26 May 2027in 213 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1.55m
+5%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1.27m
+4%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
19
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£1.55m
Cash at bank
£1.27m
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1.55m£1.27m————19
31 July 2024£1.47m£1.23m————19
Cash per employee£67kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,550,114 at 31 July 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,274,430
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 May 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 213 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.55m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.47m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for APPLIED METAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.