Active04764511Private limited companyHolmfirth

ADDYS LIMITED

Significant control: James Brindon Addy (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Addys Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADDYS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04764511) incorporated on 14 May 2003, registered in Holmfirth. Its registered activity is retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores (SIC 47220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £319k and cash of £50k, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£284k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 115 comparable companies in Leeds (median £2,999, upper quartile £20k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Brindon Addy
    Individual · since 14 May 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 217 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47220
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£319k
+12%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£50k
−24%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
19
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£319k
Cash at bank
£50k
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£319k£50k£23k———19
30 April 2024£284k£66k£8,571———19
Cash per employee£2,649Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £319,018 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+12.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £50,330
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 217 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £319k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £284k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADDYS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.