Active04769130Private limited companyHastings

BW CARDS LIMITED

Significant control: Giles Jerome Blunden (25–50%), Jessica Buchanan (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bw Cards Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bw Cards Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other publishing activities (SIC 58190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BW CARDS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04769130) incorporated on 19 May 2003, registered in Hastings. Its registered activity is other publishing activities (SIC 58190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £112k and cash of £89k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£127k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 287 comparable companies in Kent (median £2,676, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Giles Jerome Blunden
    Individual · since 11 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Jessica Buchanan
    Individual · since 11 May 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 19 May 2017 · ceased 11 May 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 58190
Other publishing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£112k
−12%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£89k
+1%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£112k
Cash at bank
£89k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£112k£89k£30———1
30 June 2024£127k£88k£24———1
Cash per employee£89kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £111,699 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £88,734
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £127k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other publishing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BW CARDS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.