Active04776669Private limited companyGerrards Cross

L & J KING LIMITED

Significant control: Laura King (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for L & J King Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does L & J King Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other food services (SIC 56290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

L & J KING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04776669) incorporated on 23 May 2003, registered in Gerrards Cross. Its registered activity is other food services (SIC 56290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026 and cash of £994k, with 9 employees on average.

There are 200 companies in other food services in Reading with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £100 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ms Laura King
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr John King
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 22 November 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 429 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56290
Other food services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£994k
+1%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£994k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026—£994k£452k£482k——9
31 March 2025—£986k£386k£372k——-9
31 March 2024—£718k£320k£205k——-8
Current ratio3.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£110kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.72
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £994,123
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 May 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 429 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (other food services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for L & J KING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.