Active04795027Private limited companyMalvern

EQUILIBRIUM CHEMICAL SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Equilibrium Chemical Eot Trustee Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Equilibrium Chemical Services Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Equilibrium Chemical Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EQUILIBRIUM CHEMICAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04795027) incorporated on 11 June 2003, registered in Malvern. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £853k and cash of £594k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 22% on the prior period (£701k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,427 comparable companies in Other (median £1,831, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Equilibrium Chemical Eot Trustee Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 8 February 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 11 June 2017 · ceased 8 February 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 June 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 187 days
Confirmation statement due
25 June 2027in 243 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£853k
+22%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£594k
+2%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£853k
Cash at bank
£594k
Profit for the year
£811k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£853k£594k£1.27m£1.63m—£811k5
31 July 2024£701k£585k£1.22m£1.52m—£993k5
31 July 2023———————
Current ratio1.42Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£119kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £852,692 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+21.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £594,244
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 June 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 243 days
  2. Next accounts duein 187 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £853k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £701k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EQUILIBRIUM CHEMICAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.