Liquidation04805871Private limited companySouthend-On-Sea

GLASSTRONICS LIMITED

Significant control: Graham Ernest Brooks (25–50%), Susan Denise Brooks (25–50%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Glasstronics Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GLASSTRONICS LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 04805871) incorporated on 20 June 2003, registered in Southend-On-Sea. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2.62m and cash of £777k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£2.45m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,840 comparable companies in Essex (median £0, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Graham Ernest Brooks
    Individual · since 20 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Susan Denise Brooks
    Individual · since 20 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 June 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
4 July 2027in 254 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2.62m
+7%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£777k
+168%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2.62m
Cash at bank
£777k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2.62m£777k£1.22m£63k——2
31 October 2024£2.45m£290k£1.56m£88k——2
Current ratio31.66Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£389kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,622,419 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 31.66
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £777,060
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 June 2003
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 281 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 254 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.62m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.45m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GLASSTRONICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.